Standing Committee of the 1st CPPCC 1949-1954

Glossary

All-China Federation of Democratic Women ACFDW
All-China Federation of Democratic Youth ACFDY
All China Federation of Industry and Commerce ACFIC
All-China Federation of Literary and Art Circles FLAC
All-China Student Federation ACSF
Beijing Tianjin Direct Administration Beijing
Central China Liberated Areas CCLA
China Democratic League CDL
China Zhi Gong Dang CZGD
Chinese Association for Promoting Democracy CAPD
Chinese Communist Youth League CYL
Chinese Federation of Trade Unions ACFTU
Chinese People's National Salvation Ass. CPNSA
Communist Party of China CCP
Democrat Freelance Community Freelance
Democratic Foundation of the Chinese GMD Dem Found GMD
Democratic National Construction Association DNCA
Democrats from to be liberated areas Democrats
Democrats without party affiliation Independant
East China Liberated Areas ECLA
Farmers' groups of the Liberated Areas Farmers
Foreign overseas Chinese democracy activists Overseas
Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region Inner Mongolia
Jiu San Society Jiu San
National industrial and commercial sectors Industrial
National Minorities Minorities
North China Liberated Areas NCLA
North East Liberated Areas NELA
North West Liberated Areas NWLA
Peasants 'and Workers' Democratic Party CPWDP
PLA 1st Field army PLA 1
PLA 2nd Field Army PLA 2
PLA 3rd Field Army PLA 3
PLA 4th Field Army PLA 4
PLA Head Quarters PLA HQ
Preparatory committee of All-China Journalists Ass. Journalists
Preparatory Committee for the China National Natural Scientists Nat. Scientist
Preparatory Committee of the China Federation of Education Workers Ed. workers
Religious democrats Religious
Representatives of preparatory meeting China's National Social scientists Soc. Scinetist
Revolutionary Committee of Chinese GMD Rev.GMD
Shanghai people's organizations Shanghai
South China Liberated Areas SCLA
South China PLA South PLA
Special invitees Invitees
Taiwan Democratic Self-Government League TDSGL
The Three Principles Comrade Federation San Min
Xinjiang Xinjiang

Name Wade Giles Party
Bao Dasan Pao Ta-san CDNCA
Bao Erhan Pao Erh an Xinjiang
Cai Qian Ts'ai Ch'ien CCP
Cai Tingkai Ts'ai T'ing-k'ai Rev.GMD
Chen Jiageng Ch'en Chia keng Overseas Chinese
Chen Shutong Ch'en Shu t'ung ACFIC
Chen Qiyou Ch'en Ch'i yu ZGD
Deng Xiaoping Teng Hsiao p'ing 2nd field army/CCP
Deng Yingchao Teng Ying ch'ao ACFDW/CCP
Feng Wenbin Feng Wen pin ACFDY/CCP
Guo Moro Kuo Mo jo Vice Chairman/CCP
Hu Qiaomu Hu Ch'iao mu ACFDY/CCP
Huang Qixiang Huang Ch'i hsiang CPWDP
Huang Yanpei Huang Yen p'ei CDNCA
Jiang Guangnai Chiang Kuang-nai Rev.GMD
Jiang Nanxiang Chiang Nan hsiang ACFDY
Li Dequan Li Te chian Rev. GMD
Li Jishen Li Chi shen Vice Chairman/Rev.GMD
Li Siguang Li Szu kuang CCP
Li Weihan Li Wei Han CCP
Liang Xi Liang Hsi Jiu San
Liao Chengzhi Liao Ch'eng chih ACFDY/CCP
Lin Biao Lin Piao 4th field army/CCP
Lin Boqu Lin Po chï CCP
Liu Changsheng Liu Ch'ang sheng ACFTU
Liu Ningyi Liu Ning yi ACFTU
Liu Shaoqi Liu Shao ch'i CCP
Luo Longji Lo Lung Chi CDL
Ma Xulun Ma Hsu Lun CAPD/CDL
Ma Yinchu Ma Yin ch'u CDNCA
Mao Zedong Mao Tse tung CCP
Qian Sanqiang Ch'ien San ch'iang ACFDY
Sangji Yuexi Sangchi Yïeh hsi Tibet
Seypidin Azizi Saifudin Xinjiang
Shao lizi Shao Li tzu CCP
Shen Junru Shen Chün ju CDL
Shen Yanbing Shen Yen Ping FLAC
Sheng Bihua Sheng Pi hua CDNCA
Shi Fuliang Shih Fu liang CDL
Shi Liang Shih Liang ACFDW/CDL
Ulanhu Ulanfu IMAR
Wang Kunlun Wang Kun lun Rev. GMD
Wu Hongbin Wu Hung pin CDL
Wu Yaozong Wu Yao tsung Religious
Xiong Kewu Hsiung K'o wu Rev. GMD
Xu Deheng Hsü Te Heng Jiu San
Xu Guangping Hsu Kuang p'ing CAPD
Yang Xiufeng Yang Hsiu Feng CCP
Zhang Bojun Chang Po chun CDL
Zhang Lan Chang Lan CDL
Zhang Naiqi Chang Nai ch'i CDNCA
Zhang Xiruo Chang Hsi Jo Independent
Zhang Zhizhong Chang Chih chung Rev. GMD
Zhou Enlai Chou En lai CCP
Zhu De Chu Teh CCP
Name Wade Giles Party
*In 1953 new members are chosen