Revolutionary Military Commission

Glossary

All-China Federation of Democratic Women ACFDW
All-China Federation of Democratic Youth ACFDY
All China Federation of Industry and Commerce ACFIC
All-China Federation of Literary and Art Circles FLAC
All-China Student Federation ACSF
Beijing Tianjin Direct Administration Beijing
Central China Liberated Areas CCLA
China Democratic League CDL
China Zhi Gong Dang CZGD
Chinese Association for Promoting Democracy CAPD
Chinese Communist Youth League CYL
Chinese Federation of Trade Unions ACFTU
Chinese People's National Salvation Ass. CPNSA
Communist Party of China CCP
Democrat Freelance Community Freelance
Democratic Foundation of the Chinese GMD Dem Found GMD
Democratic National Construction Association DNCA
Democrats from to be liberated areas Democrats
Democrats without party affiliation Independant
East China Liberated Areas ECLA
Farmers' groups of the Liberated Areas Farmers
Foreign overseas Chinese democracy activists Overseas
Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region Inner Mongolia
Jiu San Society Jiu San
National industrial and commercial sectors Industrial
National Minorities Minorities
North China Liberated Areas NCLA
North East Liberated Areas NELA
North West Liberated Areas NWLA
Peasants 'and Workers' Democratic Party CPWDP
PLA 1st Field army PLA 1
PLA 2nd Field Army PLA 2
PLA 3rd Field Army PLA 3
PLA 4th Field Army PLA 4
PLA Head Quarters PLA HQ
Preparatory committee of All-China Journalists Ass. Journalists
Preparatory Committee for the China National Natural Scientists Nat. Scientist
Preparatory Committee of the China Federation of Education Workers Ed. workers
Religious democrats Religious
Representatives of preparatory meeting China's National Social scientists Soc. Scinetist
Revolutionary Committee of Chinese GMD Rev.GMD
Shanghai people's organizations Shanghai
South China Liberated Areas SCLA
South China PLA South PLA
Special invitees Invitees
Taiwan Democratic Self-Government League TDSGL
The Three Principles Comrade Federation San Min
Xinjiang Xinjiang

Name Chinese Birthdate Province Army Democratic Parties Regional Bureaus
Cai Tingkai 蔡廷鍇 1892 Guangdong Rev.GMD
Chen Geng 陈赓 1903 Hunan 2
Chen Yi 陈毅 1901 Sichuan 3 East
Chen Zaidao 陈再道 1908 Hubei 1/4 Central South
Cheng Qian 程潜 1881 Hunan Rev.GMD Central South
Deng Xiaoping 邓小平 1904 Sichuan 2 South West
Deng Zihui 邓子恢 1893 Fujian 4 Central South
Fang Fang 方方 1904 Guangdong Central South
Fang Qiang 方強 1911 Hunan 4
Fu Zhong 傅鍾 1900 Sichuan
Fu Zuoyi 傅作义 1895 Shanxi Indep
He Long 贺龙 1896 Hunan 1 South West
Hong Xuezhi 洪学智 1911 Anhui 1/4
Huang Kecheng 黄克诚 1899 Hunan 4
Kao Gang 高岗 1895 Shaanxi North East
Li Xiannian 李先念 1905 Hubei 4 Central South
Lin Biao 林彪 1907 Hubei 4 Central South
Liu Bocheng 刘伯承 1892 Sichuan 2 South West
Liu Fei 1897 Hunan 3 Rev.GMD Central South
Liu Shaoqi 刘少奇 1898 Hunan 4
Liu Yalou 刘亚楼 1910 Fujian 1/4
Long Yun 龙云 1884 Yunnan Rev.GMD South West
Luo Ronghuan 罗荣桓 1902 Hunan 4 Central South
Luo Ruiqing 罗瑞卿 1906 Sichuan 5
Mao Zedong 毛泽东 1893 Hunan
Nie Rongzhen 聂荣臻 1899 Sichuan 5 North
Peng Dehuai 彭德怀 1896 Hunan 1 North West
Rao Shushi 饶漱石 1905 Jiangxi 3/4 East
Sa Zhenbing 薩鎮冰 1859 Fujian Central South
Song Jiwen 1920 Anhui East
Su Yu 粟裕 1907 Fujian 3 East
Tan Zheng 谭政 1906 Hunan Central South
Wang Shusheng 王树声 1905 Hubei 2 Central South
Xi Zhongxun 习仲勋 1908 Shaanxi 1 North West
Xiao Hua 萧华 1914 Jiangxi 1
Xiao Jingguang 萧劲光 1904 Hunan 4 Central South
Xiao Xiangrong 萧向荣 1910 Guangdong 4 Central South
Xu Haidong 徐海东 1900 Hubei
Xu Xiangqian 徐向前 1902 Shanxi 1/5
Yang Shangkun 杨尚昆 1904 Sichuan
Ye Jianying 叶剑英 1897 Guangdong Central South
Zhang Yunyi 张云逸 1892 Guangdong 3 Central South
Zhang Zhizhong 張治中 1895 Anhui Rev.GMD North West
Zhou Enlai 周恩来 1898 Zhejiang
Zhu De 朱德 1886 Sichuan